The following words and phrases used herein shall be construed as follows:
[…] (3) the overall financial resources of the covered entity, the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees, the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(4) the type of operation of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of the entity, the geographic separateness and the administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility in question to the covered entity.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-360.23; 1972 (57) 2651; 1973 (58) 698; 1979 Act No. 24, Section 2; 1988 Act No. 663, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 426, Section 3; 2018 Act No. 244 (H.3865), Sections 3.A, 3.B, eff May 17, 2018.
Editor's Note
2018 Act No. 244, Sections 1, 2, 5, and 6 provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Pregnancy Accommodations Act'.