(b) To fund Oregon’s share of the costs of the Columbia River channel deepening project.
[…] Interest earned on moneys in the American Manufacturing Innovation District Fund shall be credited to the fund. The fund consists of moneys deposited in the fund under section 7 of this 2016 Act and may include fees, revenues or other income deposited into the fund by the Legislative Assembly.
(2) Moneys in the American Manufacturing Innovation District Fund are continuously appropriated to the Oregon Business Development Department for the purpose described in section 7 of this 2016 Act. [2016 c.66 §7a]
Note: Section 29, chapter 748, Oregon Laws 2017, provides:
Sec. 29. Lottery bonds for construction of Oregon Manufacturing Innovation Center access roads.
(1) For the biennium beginning July 1, 2017, at the request of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, after the department consults with the Oregon Business Development Department, the State Treasurer is authorized to issue lottery bonds pursuant to ORS 286A.560 to 286A.585 in an amount that produces $3,390,000 in net proceeds and interest earnings for the purposes described in subsection (2) of this section, plus an additional amount estimated by the State Treasurer to be necessary to pay bond-related costs.
(2) Net proceeds of lottery bonds issued under this section in an amount sufficient to provide $3,390,000 in net proceeds and interest earnings must be transferred to the Oregon Business Development Department for deposit in the American Manufacturing Innovation District Fund established in section 7a, chapter 66, Oregon Laws 2016, for construction of Oregon Manufacturing Innovation Center access roads.
(3) The Legislative Assembly finds that the use of lottery bonds proceeds with create jobs and further economic development, and is authorized based on the finding that the Oregon Manufacturing Innovation Center will enable and encourage the development of a robust manufacturing sector in the Oregon economy. [2017 c.748 §29; 2019 c.30 §6]
Note: Section 28, chapter 748, Oregon Laws 2017, provides:
Sec. 28. OBDD Economic Development Distributions Fund. (1) The OBDD Economic Development Distributions Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned on the moneys in the OBDD Economic Development Distributions Fund must be credited to the fund. The OBDD Economic Development Distributions Fund consists of moneys deposited in the fund under sections 26 and 27, chapter 748, Oregon Laws 2017, and may include fees, revenues or other income deposited into the fund by the Legislative Assembly.