Issuance of deeds as result of sale of real property for delinquent taxes; effect of deeds; limitation of action to challenge conveyance.
[…] (3) he, or the person through whom he claims, had title to the real property at the time of the sale and had paid all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs prior to the sale as provided in Subsection E of Section 7-38-66 NMSA 1978; or

(4) he, or the person through whom he claims, had entered into an installment agreement to pay all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs prior to the sale as provided in Section 7-38-68 NMSA 1978 and that all payments due were made timely.

History: 1953 Comp., § 72-31-70, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 110; 1982, ch. 28, § 25.

ANNOTATIONS

I. GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS.

Suing to quiet title within two years of tax sale. — Section 42-6-1 NMSA 1978, which provides that "Title may be quieted against the owner or holder of any mortgage, claim of lien or other encumbrance, where the owner or holder of such mortgage, lien or encumbrance has permitted [the encumbrance] to become barred by the statute of limitations," does not bar a plaintiff from initiating a suit to quiet title to clear a cloud against the title within the two-year period following a tax sale, provided in Subsection D of this section. Bentz v.