B. For the purposes of this section:
[…] M. The provisions of this section do not apply to first-year residents.
History: Laws 1996, ch. 17, § 1; 1997, ch. 63, § 1; 1999, ch. 47, § 2; 2003, ch. 275, § 3; 2010, ch. 53, § 1; 2011, ch. 116, § 1.
ANNOTATIONSCross references. — For the Internal Revenue Code, see Title 26 of the United States Code.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, in Subsection H, increased the threshold amount for imposition of a penalty for underpayment of estimated taxes.
Applicability. — Laws 2011, ch. 116, § 2 provided that the provisions of Laws 2011, ch. 116, § 1 shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
The 2010 amendment, effective May 19, 2010, in Subsection F, in the first and fourth sentences, after "Withholding Tax Act", added "or the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act"; and added the last sentence; and in Subsection H(1)(b), after "Withholding Tax Act", added "or the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act".