Multiple-employer welfare arrangements; regulations.
[…] C. The rules and regulations shall provide that all employees or association members shall be eligible for participation in the plan.

D. Any standards for determining or assuring solvency shall not be applicable to plans that are fully insured by carriers authorized to transact insurance in New Mexico. If at any time a plan does not meet the standards established, the superintendent may take action pursuant to the Insurance Code.

History: 1978 Comp., § 59A-15-20, enacted by Laws 1991, ch. 125, § 26; 2001, ch. 223, § 1.

ANNOTATIONS

The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, added the Subsection A designation, and in that Subsection, substituted "after a public hearing, shall, no later than October 1, 2001, adopt" for "after a hearing thereon, shall make", added the Paragraph (1) designation, and added Paragraphs (2) to (8); added Subsections B and C; added the Subsection D designation, and in that subsection, substituted "the superintendent may take action pursuant to the Insurance Code" for "no benefits