Penalties and forfeitures.
[…] A lender may not collect the principal of a loan if the lender has violated Subsection A of Section 58-15-3 NMSA 1978, or knowingly violated the provisions of Section 58-7-6 or 58-7-7 NMSA 1978."; and in Subsection C, after "1959", deleted "which violation consists of a false or misleading oral or written representation of any kind knowingly made in the extension of credit that may, tends to or does deceive or mislead any person to whom the extension of credit is made" and added "that", and after "trade practice", added "or an unconscionable trade practice pursuant to Section 57-12-2 NMSA 1978 is actionable".