Modification, rescission and waiver.
[…] History: 1978 Comp., § 55-2A-208, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 24.

ANNOTATIONS

OFFICIAL COMMENTS

UCC Official Comments by ALI & the NCCUSL. Reproduced with permission of the PEB for the UCC. All rights reserved.

Uniform Statutory Source. — Section 2-209 [55-2-209 NMSA 1978].

Changes. — Revised to reflect leasing practices and terminology, except that the provisions of subsection 2-209(3) [55-2-209 NMSA 1978] were omitted.

Purposes. — Section 2-209(3) [55-2-209 NMSA 1978] provides that "the requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) [55-2-201 NMSA 1978] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." This provision was not incorporated as it is unfair to allow an oral modification to make the entire lease contract unenforceable, e.g., if the modification takes it a few dollars over the dollar limit.