Compensation benefits; injury to specific body members.
[…] Technical-Vocational Inst., 2002-NMCA-025, 131 N.M. 655, 41 P.3d 923, cert. denied, 131 N.M. 737, 42 P.3d 842.

Construed in pari materia. — Each of the three sections are part of the same legislative act and are to be read together so as to give effect to each of the sections. Witcher v. Capitan Drilling Co., 1972-NMCA-145, 84 N.M. 369, 503 P.2d 652, cert. quashed, 85 N.M. 380, 512 P.2d 953 (1973).

Proof of impairment not essential. — Proof of an impairment, as defined in Section 52-1-24A NMSA 1978, is not essential for recovery under Section 52-1-43 NMSA 1978. Lucero v. Smith's Food & Drug Ctrs., 1994-NMCA-076, 118 N.M. 35, 878 P.2d 353, cert. denied, 118 N.M. 90, 879 P.2d 91.

New Mexico license not required. — The words "health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978" should be construed to mean those persons licensed (not necessarily in New Mexico) in one of the occupations listed in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978. If the result were otherwise, the person providing health care to a worker residing out of state would not necessarily be licensed in New Mexico, and