Placement or detention.
[…] The juvenile probation and parole office shall give notice that the person has been taken into custody to the children's court judge and the attorney who represented the person in the juvenile proceeding.

G. In addition to the judicial review required by Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section, a child detained in an out-of-home placement pursuant to this section may request judicial review of the appropriateness of the placement.

History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-2-12, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 41; 2003, ch. 225, § 7; 2005, ch. 189, § 14; 2009, ch. 239, § 15.

ANNOTATIONS

The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A, after "Children's Shelter Care Act", deleted "or a detention facility certified by the department for children alleged to be delinquent children" and added the remainder of the sentence; added Paragraph (4) of Subsection A; in Subsection D, added the second sentence; and added Subsection G.