Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts prohibited; penalty.
[…] Subsection A provides a fair opportunity for persons of ordinary intelligence to determine whether his or her conduct is prohibited, as well as sufficient guidance for enforcement of the law such that it neither permits nor encourages subjective or ad hoc application. State v. Gutierrez, 2020-NMCA-045, cert. granted.

Subsection B is unconstitutionally vague. — Although § 10-16-3(B) NMSA 1978 describes behavior to which the listed officials should aspire, it does not follow with a definition or clarification of the conduct that is required to comply. To the extent the phrases "conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people," "maintaining the integrity," and discharging ethically" were intended to require or prohibit certain conduct, the court is unable to ascertain with any reasonable degree of certainty the conduct the legislature intended to prohibit.