WHEREAS, Section 1 of Article V of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the state of Michigan in the Governor; and
[…] D. "Department of Insurance and Financial Services" means the principal department of state government created under Section II of this Order.
E. "Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation" means the Office of Financial and Insurance Services created by Executive Order 2000-4, MCL 445.2003, renamed the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation under Executive Order 2008-2, MCL 445.2005, and reorganized under Executive Order 2012-13.
F. "State Budget Director'' means the individual appointed by the Governor pursuant to Section 321 of The Management Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1321.
G. "Type III transfer'' means that phrase as defined in Section 3 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.103.
II. CREATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES