§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
[…] §2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
(CONFLICT)
1. Qualifying patient. Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A. Possess up to 8 pounds of harvested marijuana; [PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD).]
B. Cultivate, or designate a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C to cultivate under paragraph F‑1, subparagraph (1), up to a total of 6 mature marijuana plants, 12 immature marijuana plants and unlimited seedlings for that qualifying patient. The total number of mature marijuana plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C, may not exceed 6. The total number of immature marijuana plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C, may not exceed 12. Two or more qualifying patients who are members of the same household and cultivating their own marijuana plants may share one cultivation area; [PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD).]
C. Possess marijuana paraphernalia; [PL 2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
D. Furnish or offer to furnish to another qualifying patient for that patient's medical use of marijuana up to 2 1/2 ounces of harvested marijuana for no remuneration; [PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD).]
E. [PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
F. [PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
F-1. Obtain or receive harvested marijuana for the patient's medical use without designating a caregiver or a dispensary, except that a qualifying patient or the parent, legal guardian or person having legal custody of a qualifying patient who has not attained 18 years of age or who is enrolled in a preschool or primary or secondary school must designate, as applicable:
(1) A caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C in order to have that caregiver cultivate marijuana plants for the patient;
(2) A long-term care facility in order to have that facility assist with the qualifying patient's medical use of harvested marijuana.