(725 ILCS 5/Tit. III heading)
[…] (c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction.
(d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any person or persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat to the community, person, persons or class of persons.
(Source: P.A. 85-892.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652)
Sec. 110-1. Definitions.
(a) (Blank).
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary requirements set by the court as conditions for release either before or after conviction.
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction.
(d) (Blank.)
(e) Willful flight means planning or attempting to intentionally evade prosecution by concealing oneself.