Unemployment Insurance Act.
[…] F. Information contained in the Lien Registry shall be maintained and made accessible as provided by Section 1-30 of the State Tax Lien Registration Act.

G. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to invalidate any lien filed by the Department with a county recorder of deeds prior to the effective date of this Act.

H. In the event of conflict between this Section and any other law, this Section shall control.

(Source: P.A. 101-423, eff. 1-1-20.)

 

(820 ILCS 405/2402) (from Ch. 48, par. 722)

Sec. 2402. Priority of lien. The lien created by Section 2400 shall be prior to all other liens, whether general or specific, and shall be inferior only to any claim for wages filed pursuant to "An Act to protect employees and laborers in their claims for wages" approved June 15, 1887, as amended, in an amount not exceeding $250.00 for work performed within six months from the date of filing such claim, and to such liens as shall attach prior to the filing of Notice of Lien by the Director as provided in this Act; provided, however, that in all cases