(815 ILCS 616/1)
[…] (f) Upon the termination of the contract for any reason, the educational planning service provider shall provide timely notice that it no longer represents the consumer to any entity or agency with whom the educational planning service provider has had any prior communication on behalf of the consumer in connection with the provision of any educational planning services.
(Source: P.A. 102-571, eff. 1-1-22.)
(815 ILCS 616/35)
Sec. 35. Noncompliance.
(a) Any waiver by a consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this Act:
(b) Any attempt by a person to obtain a waiver from a consumer of any protection provided by or any right or protection of the consumer or any obligation or requirement of the educational planning service provider under this Act is a violation of this Act.
(c) Any contract for educational planning services that does not comply with the applicable provisions of this Act:
(Source: P.A. 102-571, eff. 1-1-22.)
(815 ILCS 616/40)
Sec. 40. Civil remedies; injunction.
(a) A violation of this Act constitutes an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. All remedies, penalties, and authority granted to the Attorney General or State's Attorney by the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act shall be available to him or her for the enforcement of this Act.
(b) A consumer who suffers loss by reason of a violation of this Act may bring a civil action in accordance with the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act to enforce a provision of this Act. All remedies and rights granted to a consumer by the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act shall be available to the consumer bringing such an action. The remedies and rights provided for in this Act are not exclusive, but cumulative, and all other applicable claims are specifically preserved.
(c) Any contract for educational planning services made in violation of this Act shall be null and void and of no legal effect.
(d) To engage in educational planning services in violation of this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare and to constitute a public nuisance.