(70 ILCS 2805/0.1) (from Ch. 42, par. 411.99)
[…] When a new depository is designated, the board of trustees shall notify the sureties of the treasurer or custodian of that fact, in writing, at least five (5) days before the transfer of funds. The treasurer or custodian shall be discharged from responsibility for all such funds and moneys which he deposits in a depositary so designated while such funds and moneys are so deposited.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(70 ILCS 2805/21) (from Ch. 42, par. 432)
Sec. 21. No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Act, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(70 ILCS 2805/22) (from Ch. 42, par. 433)