Havana Regional Port District Act.
[…] (Source: Laws 1967, p. 3589.)

 

(70 ILCS 1805/16) (from Ch. 19, par. 616)

Sec. 16. Notwithstanding the form and tenor of any such bonds or certificates and in the absence of any express recital on the face thereof that it is non-negotiable, all such bonds and certificates shall be negotiable instruments. Pending the preparation and execution of any such bonds or certificates, temporary bonds or certificates may be issued with or without interest coupons as may be provided by ordinance.

(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3589.)

 

(70 ILCS 1805/17) (from Ch. 19, par. 617)

Sec. 17. The bonds or certificates shall be sold by the corporate authorities of the Port District in such manner as the Board determines, except that if issued to bear interest at the maximum rate permitted in "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as now or hereafter amended, the bonds shall be sold for not less than par and accrued interest, and except that the selling price of bonds bearing interest at a rate less than the maximum rate permitted in that Act shall be such that the interest cost to the district of