Home Equity Assurance Act.
[…] (Source: P.A. 85-1044.)

 

(65 ILCS 95/19) (from Ch. 24, par. 1619)

Sec. 19. Penalty. Any person violating the provisions of this Act or any procedure, regulation, or bylaw of a governing commission and program created under the provisions of this Act shall, in addition to all other remedies provided by law, be fined up to $1,000 for each offense.

(Source: P.A. 85-1044.)

 

(65 ILCS 95/20) (from Ch. 24, par. 1620)

Sec. 20. Home Rule. In compliance with Section 7 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes", approved March 5, 1874, as amended, it is declared to be the law of this State, pursuant to paragraph (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, that the authority or duty to establish or prohibit the establishment of home equity programs in any