Sentencing
[…] (i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.

(j) GOOD BEHAVIOR ALLOWANCE. See the County Jail Good Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and regulations for good behavior allowance.

(k) ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic monitoring and home detention.

(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17; 100-987, eff. 7-1-19; 100-1161, eff. 7-1-19.)

 

(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70)

Sec. 5-4.5-70. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL MISDEMEANORS. Except as otherwise provided, for all misdemeanors:

(a) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character, and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:

  • (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further crimes;
  • (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
  • (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code.

(b) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided, may not be longer than 2 years, unless the defendant has failed to pay the assessment required by Section 10.3 of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10.3), Section 411.2 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).

(c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.