Sentencing
[…] The court shall specify the conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).

(c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.

(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09.)

 

(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75)

Sec. 5-4.5-75. PETTY OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as otherwise provided, for a petty offense:

(a) FINE. Unless otherwise specified by law, the minimum fine is $75. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed $1,000 for each offense or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is less. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge or probation. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.

(b) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be sentenced to a period of probation or conditional discharge not to exceed 6 months. The court shall specify the conditions of probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).

(c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6).

(d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character, and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:

  • (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further crimes;
  • (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and