(20 ILCS 1805/Art. XVII heading)
[…] Nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to prevent benevolent or social organizations from wearing swords. All military organizations in and by this Section permitted to drill and parade with arms, shall, on occasions of public parade, be required to carry the United States flag in addition to any private ensign which they may carry. The consent herein specified may be withdrawn at the pleasure of the Governor.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2141.)
(20 ILCS 1805/94a) (from Ch. 129, par. 220.94a)
Sec. 94a. (a) As used in this Section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(b) It is unlawful for any person to:
(c) Violation of subsection (b) of this Section is a Class 4 felony.
(d) Nothing contained in this Section makes unlawful any activity of:
(Source: P.A. 86-1370.)
(20 ILCS 1805/95) (from Ch. 129, par. 220.95)
Sec. 95. Whoever offends against the provisions of the preceding Section or belongs to, or parades with, any such unauthorized body of men or women with arms shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 77-2609.)