(305 ILCS 5/Art. XV heading)
[…] Each such agreement, executed in accordance with Section 3 of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act, shall describe the operational expenses to be assumed in sufficient detail to permit the Illinois Department to certify upon such written obligation or performance thereunder that the hospital's compliance with the terms of the agreement will amount to the commitment of public funds eligible for the federal financial participation or other federal funding called for in Title XIX or Title XXI of the Social Security Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-24, eff. 7-1-99; 92-370, eff. 8-15-01.)
(305 ILCS 5/15-5) (from Ch. 23, par. 15-5)
Sec. 15-5. Disbursements from the Fund.
(a) The monies in the Fund shall be disbursed only as provided in Section 15-2 of this Code and as follows:
(b) The Illinois Department shall promptly seek all appropriate amendments to the Illinois Title XIX State Plan to maximize reimbursement, including disproportionate share hospital adjustment payments, to the county providers.
(c) (Blank).
(d) The payments provided for herein are intended to cover services rendered on and after July 1, 1991, and any agreement executed between a qualifying county and the Illinois Department pursuant to this Section may relate back to that date, provided the Illinois Department obtains federal approval. Any changes in payment rates resulting from the provisions of Article 3 of this amendatory Act of 1992 are intended to apply to services rendered on or after October 1, 1992, and any agreement executed between a qualifying county and the Illinois Department pursuant to this Section may be effective as of that date.
(e) If one or more hospitals file suit in any court challenging any part of this Article XV, payments to hospitals from the Fund under this Article XV shall be made only to the extent that sufficient monies are available in the Fund and only to the extent that any monies in the Fund are not prohibited from disbursement and may be disbursed under any order of the court.
(f) All payments under this Section are contingent upon federal approval of changes to the Title XIX State plan, if that approval is required.
(Source: P.A. 97-687, eff. 6-14-12.)
(305 ILCS 5/15-6) (from Ch. 23, par. 15-6)
Sec. 15-6. Annual audit.