(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] All annuities, pensions and other benefits allowed prior to the effective date by the board of trustees of such County Pension Fund and all claims pending or ungranted on the effective date which thereafter are allowed according to the law establishing such County Pension Fund by the board herein provided for, shall be paid by the board from the fund herein provided for, according to the law or laws under which such annuities, pensions, or other benefits were allowed.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-226) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-226)
Sec. 9-226. Employees serving county and forest preserve district.
In any forest preserve district created by "An Act to provide for the creation and management of forest preserve districts and repealing certain acts therein named", approved June 27, 1913, as amended, whose employees are covered by an annuity and benefit fund of which the retirement board of the fund created by this Article is ex-officio the retirement board of the fund provided for employees of such forest preserve district, the following provisions shall