(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] The State Comptroller may not deduct from any payments of State funds to the county more than the amount of delinquent payments certified to the State Comptroller by the Fund.
(Source: P.A. 99-8, eff. 7-9-15.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the board of trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The Retirement Board of the County Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members appointed and 7 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.