(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] (Source: P.A. 76-1574.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-134.2)
Sec. 9-134.2. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
(c) In the case of an employee whose immediate retirement could jeopardize public safety or create hardship for the employer, the deadline for retirement provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this Section may be extended to a specified date, no later than November 30, 1993, by the employee's department head, with the approval of the President of the County Board. In the case of an employee who is not employed by a department of the County, the employee's "department head", for the purposes of this Section, shall be a person designated by the President of the County Board.