(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] In the case of an employee who is not employed by a department of the County, the employee's "department head", for the purposes of this Section, shall be a person designated by the President of the County Board.
(d) Notwithstanding Section 9-161, an annuitant who reenters service under this Article after receiving a retirement annuity based on benefits provided under this Section thereby forfeits the right to continue to receive those benefits, and shall have his or her retirement annuity recalculated without the benefits provided in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 87-1130.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.3)
Sec. 9-134.3. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
(c) A person who elects to retire under the provisions of this Section thereby relinquishes his or her right, if any, to have the retirement annuity calculated under the alternative formula formerly set forth in Section 20-122 of the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act.
(d) In the case of an employee whose immediate retirement could jeopardize public safety or create hardship for the employer, the deadline for retirement provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this Section may be extended to a specified date, no later than August 31, 1998, by the employee's department head, with the approval of the President of the County Board. In the case of an employee who is not employed by a department of the County, the employee's "department head", for the purposes of this Section, shall be a person designated by the President of the County Board.