(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] (e) Notwithstanding Section 9-161, an annuitant who reenters service under this Article after receiving a retirement annuity based on benefits provided under this Section thereby forfeits the right to continue to receive those benefits and shall have his or her retirement annuity recalculated without the benefits provided in this Section.
(f) This Section also applies to the Fund established under Article 10 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 92-599, eff. 6-28-02.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.5)
Sec. 9-134.5. Alternative retirement cancellation payment.
(a) To be eligible for the alternative retirement cancellation payment provided in this Section, a person must:
(b) In lieu of any retirement annuity or other benefit provided under this Article, a person who qualifies for and elects to receive the alternative retirement cancellation payment under this Section shall be entitled to receive a one-time lump sum retirement cancellation payment equal to the amount of his or her contributions to the Fund (including any employee contributions for optional service credit and including any employee contributions paid by the employer or credited to the employee during disability) on the date of termination, with regular interest, multiplied by 1.5.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a person who receives an alternative retirement cancellation payment under this Section thereby forfeits the right to any other retirement or disability benefit or refund under this Article, and no widow's, survivor's, or death benefit deriving from that person shall be payable under this Article. Upon accepting an alternative retirement cancellation payment under this Section, the person's creditable service and all other rights in the Fund are terminated for all purposes.
(d) To the extent permitted by federal law, a person who receives an alternative retirement cancellation payment under this Section may direct the Fund to pay all or a portion of that payment as a rollover into another retirement plan or account qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a person who has received an alternative retirement cancellation payment under this Section and who reenters service under this Article must first repay to the Fund the amount by which that alternative retirement cancellation payment exceeded the amount of his or her refundable employee contributions with interest at 6% per annum.