(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
[…] In the case of a person eligible under this subsection (g) who began to receive a retirement annuity before the effective date of this amendatory Act, the annuity shall be recalculated to include the increase under this Section, and that increase shall take effect on the first annuity payment date following the date of application.
(Source: P.A. 92-599, eff. 6-28-02.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.4)
Sec. 9-134.4. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must:
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
(c) A person who elects to retire under the provisions of this Section thereby relinquishes his or her right, if any, to have the retirement annuity calculated under the alternative formula formerly set forth in Section 20-122 of the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act.
(d) In the case of an employee whose immediate retirement could jeopardize public safety or create hardship for the employer, the deadline for retirement provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this Section may be extended to a specified date, no later than September 30, 2003, by the employee's department head, with the approval of the President of the County Board. In the case of an employee who is not employed by a department of the County, the employee's "department head", for the purposes of this Section, shall be a person designated by the President of the County Board.