Dissolution Of District
[…] Dissolution Of District

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

(75 ILCS 16/Art. 25 heading)

ARTICLE 25. DISSOLUTION OF
DISTRICT

 

(75 ILCS 16/25-5)

Sec. 25-5. Dissolution authorized. Dissolution of a district may be accomplished as provided in this Article.

(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)

 

(75 ILCS 16/25-10)

Sec. 25-10. Petition for dissolution; court order.

(a) Voters representing 25% of a district's population, but not less than 100 of the voters of a district, may petition the circuit court of the county that contains all or a greater portion of the district than any other county having territory in the district to order the question of dissolution to be submitted to the voters of the district.

(b) The judge assigned to the matter shall enter an order setting forth provisions similar to those required for an establishment referendum and the regular election at which the referendum for dissolution shall be held.

(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)

 

(75 ILCS 16/25-15)

Sec. 25-15. Form of proposition at referendum. The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:

  • Shall (name of public library district), (location), Illinois, lying in all or part of (name of county), be dissolved?

(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)

 

(75 ILCS 16/25-20)

Sec. 25-20. Election results; court order.

(a) The majority of the votes cast upon the proposition shall determine the matter.

(b) The judge assigned to the matter shall enter a judgment setting forth the results of the referendum, and the judgment shall be filed in the court. Where more than one county is involved in the referendum, a copy of the original petition, the original order calling for the referendum, and the judgment setting forth the results shall be filed in the circuit court of each county affected or involved.

(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)

 

(75 ILCS 16/25-25)

Sec. 25-25. Board action to dissolve district and wind up affairs.

(a) Upon the approval of dissolution under this Article and the entry of the judgment of the circuit court, the board shall proceed with dissolution of the district in compliance with the judgment of the circuit court.