Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms.
[…] It would be more desirable for the penal code to differentiate explicitly between most offenders and such exceptional cases, by providing lower, more realistic sentences for the former and authorizing a special term for the latter.[8]

The sentences provided in this section, when compared to the extended sentences authorized in subsequent sections, seek to achieve the recommended explicit differentiation.

SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-660

Act 204, Session Laws 1976, amended the first sentence by adding the exception excluding persons convicted of felonies involving firearms. In its report, the Conference Committee states that it "intends to require the court in cases of felonies where a firearm was used to impose a mandatory term of imprisonment" and that nothing contained in the bill "should be construed as precluding (a) the court from imposing an indeterminate sentence or an extended indeterminate sentence, or (b) the Hawaii paroling authority from fixing the minimum term of imprisonment at a length greater than the term of