Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms.
[…] Where defendant was convicted by the jury of five first-degree thefts, each of which defendant was sentenced to ten years' incarceration, and pursuant to this section and §706-668.5, five ten-year terms running consecutively was the statutory maximum, defendant's sentence did not deprive defendant of defendant's right to a jury trial as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court in Apprendi and Blakely. 111 H. 267, 141 P.3d 440 (2006).

Upon revocation of probation pursuant to §706-625(3), in light of the record, §706-621 and this section, trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant to imprisonment "for a term of not more than ten years with credit for time served". 97 H. 135 (App.), 34 P.3d 1034 (2001).

Cited: 56 H. 628, 548 P.2d 632 (1976).

__________

§706-660 Commentary:

1. See H.R.S. §711-76.

2. It must, however, be remembered that the Code grants the court the power to impose an extended term of imprisonment (see §706-661).

3. Cal. Pen.