Criminal conspiracy.
[…] However, the Code's unilateral approach, as described above, obviates entirely such potential problems.

Case Notes

Substantial direct and circumstantial evidence existed from which jury could have convicted defendant. 64 H. 65, 637 P.2d 407 (1981).

Jury may render defendant guilty of conspiracy and not guilty of the substantive offense. 69 H. 363, 742 P.2d 369 (1987).

Complaint sufficiently alleged all material elements of offense of criminal conspiracy and thus not fatally defective. 81 H. 198, 915 P.2d 672 (1996).

__________

§705-520 Commentary:

1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 10, comments at 96 (1960).

2. Cf. 18 U.S.C. §371 (conspiracy "either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States in any manner or for any purpose") which "has grown through judicial interpretation to cover 'virtually any impairment of the Government's operating efficiency.'" M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 10, comments at 103 (1960) quoting Goldstein, Conspiracy to Defraud the United States, 68 Yale L.J. 461n (1959).