(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under section 705-510 that the person solicited could not be guilty of committing the crime because:
[…] (b) He is penally irresponsible or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for the commission of the crime;
(c) He is unaware of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant's criminal intent; or
(d) He does not have the state of mind sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.
(3) It is not a defense to a prosecution under section 705-510 that the defendant is, by definition of the offense, legally incapable in an individual capacity of committing the offense solicited. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
Cross References
Liability for conduct of another, see §702-221.
COMMENTARY ON §705-511
Section 705-511 resolves a number of problems arising out of the possible immunity, irresponsibility, or incapacity of a party to a criminal solicitation.
Subsection (1) is intended to insure "that one who could not be liable as an accomplice if the substantive crime were completed will not be liable for solicitation when the crime is not completed."[1] For example, a parent whose child has been kidnapped, and who yielded to the extortion of the kidnapper, would be regarded as a "victim" of the kidnapper-extortionist and not as accomplice.