Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind.
[…] Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind.

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

§704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind. Evidence that the defendant was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 230, §5]

COMMENTARY ON §704-401

This section accords to evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect its full evidentiary significance. It assures "admissibility [of such evidence] co-extensive with its relevancy to prove or disprove a material state of mind."[1] While some jurisdictions have refused to admit medical evidence of the defendant's mental state other than on the issue of the complete foreclosure of defendant's responsibility, this all-or-nothing approach is totally inconsistent with the concept which accords certain states of mind legal