Consent to bodily injury.
[…] Again, an adult might submit to certain medical procedures which necessarily entail severe bodily injury.

Consent to bodily harm has not been dealt with in previous Hawaii penal law.1

SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-234

Section 234 in the Proposed Draft of the Code provided for a defense, in addition to the above text, where "the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious." The legislature, in enacting the Code in 1972, rejected this defense. Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972) stated: "The Committee finds that the law should not permit the defense of consent to have such a broad application... and that the subsection should not permit, by consent, the type of conduct which would result in bodily injury and disruption of our social fabric."

__________

§702-234 Commentary:

1. But see Burrows v. Hawaiian Trust Co., 49 Haw. 351, 360, 417 P.2d 816, 821 (1966) ("Consent is a defense to assault and battery cases as well as to others, unless consent is against the policy of the law.").


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.