Liability for conduct of another; incapacity of defendant; failure to prosecute or convict or immunity of other person.
[…] Hawaii case law has recognized, by way of dictum, the principle in subsection (1).[1] The Supreme Court sidestepped an opportunity to rule on the issue resolved by subsection (2).2 Subsection (3) is an addition to the law. No case has been found dealing with the effect of immunity in this context. Hawaii, unlike some other states, has not, to date, given its prosecutors statutory power to grant immunity.

__________

§702-225 Commentary:

1. Re Habeas Corpus, Balucan, 44 Haw. 271, 353 P.2d 631 (1960) ("It of course is true that a female may be convicted as an accomplice to an act which a female is incapable of perpetrating herself.").

2. See Republic v. Ruttmann, 11 Haw. 591 (1898). In Ruttmann, the defendant was charged for a crime on the basis of the defendant's own conduct and on the basis of the conduct of another.