(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
[…] That problem is dealt with exclusively by §702-220.
Previous Hawaii law recognized a defense based on ignorance or mistake of fact[1] or law,[2] but usually the law required that the ignorance or mistake be reasonable.3 The Code correlates the culpability required for commission of the offense with the culpability which will deprive ignorance or mistake of effect as a defense.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-218
The legislature in dealing with §702-218 deleted a defense based on mistake of law. The legislature said that it was "thereby avoiding a major dilemma with respect to enforcement of the provisions of this Code. The defenses of ignorance of the law afforded by §§702-218 and 220 would have been available, to a degree, under any given set of circumstances and as such would have constituted a major encumbrance to enforcement of the substance and spirit of the Code." See Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).