COMMENTARY ON §701-105
[…] §701-105 Effect of commentary. The commentary accompanying this Code shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of this Code, but not as evidence of legislative intent. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §8; am L 1986, c 314, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §701-105
Section 105 of the Proposed Draft of the Code provided: "The commentary accompanying this Code shall be published with the Code and may be used as evidence of legislative intent and as an aid in construing the provisions of this Code in the event of ambiguity."
In considering the initial draft of §105, the legislature concluded that the commentary, as revised to reflect legislative changes, should be published as aid to the bench, bar, and others charged with the administration of justice in criminal cases.