Final Judgment Prerequisite to Appeal; Grant of New Trial Subject to Review
[…] The grant of a new trial shall be treated as a final judgment in these cases and subject to review as in other cases.

(Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 103, § 3; Civil Code 1895, § 4874; Civil Code 1910, § 5447; Code 1933, § 64-110; Ga. L. 1946, p. 726, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 865, § 3-4/HB 927.)

The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, deleted "to the Supreme Court" following "may be taken" in the middle of the first sentence. See Editor's notes for applicability.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2016, p. 865, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"

Ga.