(Code 1981, §9-3-99, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 2/HB 172; Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 2-4/SB 8; Ga. L. 2015, p. 689, § 4/HB 17.)
[…] (Code 1981, §9-3-99, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 2/HB 172; Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 2-4/SB 8; Ga. L. 2015, p. 689, § 4/HB 17.)
The 2015 amendments. The first 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added ", except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1" at the end of the Code section. The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, made identical changes.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 1/HB 172, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005'."
Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 1-1/SB 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Harbor/Rachel's Law Act.'"
Ga.