This article does not prevent the recognition under principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not within the scope of this article.
[…] This article does not prevent the recognition under principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not within the scope of this article.
(Ga. L. 1975, p. 479, § 7; Code 1981, §9-12-119, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 2-1/SB 65.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, redesignated former Code Section 9-12-117 as present Code Section 9-12-119, and substituted "under principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not within the scope of" for "of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by". See editor's note for applicability.