(Code 1981, §9-11-68, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 5/SB 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 589, § 1/HB 239.)
[…] (Code 1981, §9-11-68, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 5/SB 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 589, § 1/HB 239.)
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 1/SB 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that there presently exists a crisis affecting the provision and quality of health care services in this state. Hospitals and other health care providers in this state are having increasing difficulty in locating liability insurance and, when such hospitals and providers are able to locate such insurance, the insurance is extremely costly. The result of this crisis is the potential for a diminution of the availability of access to health care services and a resulting adverse impact on the health and well-being of the citizens of this state. The General Assembly further finds that certain civil justice and health care regulatory reforms as provided in this Act will promote predictability and improvement in the provision of quality health care services and the resolution of health care liability claims and will thereby assist in promoting the provision of health care liability insurance by insurance providers. The General Assembly further finds that certain needed reforms affect not only health care liability claims but also other civil actions and accordingly provides such general reforms in this Act."