(Code 1981, §9-10-31.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 2/SB 3.)
[…] Accordingly, § 9-10-31.1(a) remains constitutional under Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV, Para. I. Hawthorn Suites Golf Resorts, LLC v. Feneck, 282 Ga. 554, 651 S.E.2d 664 (2007).
Mandatory condition precedent to dismissal under doctrine of forum non conveniens.
- In light of the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(b), a written stipulation, which stated that "with respect to a new action on the claim commenced by the plaintiff," the defendants will waive the statute of limitations defense "in all other states of the United States," and which was filed with the trial court or with the clerk of court, was a mandatory condition precedent to the dismissal of a case under the doctrine of forum non conveniens.