Promulgation of Form for Use by Inmates in Actions Against Government
[…] Heaton v. Lemacks, 266 Ga. 189, 466 S.E.2d 7 (1996).

No application to federal lawsuits.

- In a case in which a federal district court found that a state inmate's claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc, were time-barred, the inmate was not entitled to an equitable tolling. The inmate's contention that prison officials refused to provide the inmate the appropriate form to file a state court action did not warrant equitable tolling because O.C.G.A. § 9-10-14 did not apply to federal lawsuits. Price v. Owens, 634 F. Supp. 2d 1349 (N.D. Ga. 2009).

Construction of terms.

- Georgia General Assembly's use of that phrase "the Department of Corrections and local penal and correctional institutions for use by their inmates" in O.C.G.A. § 9-10-14(d) supports the conclusion that the phrase "state or local penal or correctional institution" used in subsection (b) refers only to those institutions located in Georgia. Gay v. Owens, 292 Ga. 480, 738 S.E.2d 614 (2013).

No application to inmate not incarcerated in Georgia.