(See Editor's notes.) Enforcement of Codes Generally; Employment and Training of Inspectors; Contracts for Administration and Enforcement of Codes
[…] Ga. L. 1998, p. 1033, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1999, except that no county or municipality shall be required to implement the requirements of this Act until such time as the county or municipality has consumed all building permit forms on hand as of January 1, 1999."
Ga. L. 2019, p. 606, § 1/HB 493, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Private Permitting Review and Inspection Act.'"
For application of this statute in 2020, see Executive Orders 03.20.20.02 and 03.30.20.02.
A listing of Executive Orders issued in 2020 can be found at https://gov.georgia.gov/executive-action/executive-orders/2020-executive-orders.