"(c) A lender duly licensed under this chapter has no liability under
[…] (Ga. L. 1904, p. 79, § 14; Ga. L. 1920, p. 215, §§ 13, 17, 18; Code 1933, §§ 25-217, 25-313, 25-317, 25-9902; Ga. L. 1935, p. 394, § 2; Ga. L. 1955, p. 431, § 20; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1033, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1784, §§ 1, 2; Code 1981, §7-3-29; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 7; Ga. L. 2004, p. 60, § 1; Code 1981, §7-3-50, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2020, p. 156, § 2/SB 462.)
The 2020 amendment, effective June 30, 2020, redesignated former Code Section 7-3-29 as present Code Section 7-3-50, and rewrote this Code section, which read: "(a) Any person who shall make loans under this chapter without first obtaining a license or who shall make a false statement under oath in an application for a license under this chapter or who shall do business while the license of such person under this chapter is suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and any contract made under this chapter by such person shall be null and void.