Denial or Suspension of License for Student Borrowers in Default Prohibited;
[…] In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3 shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support.
(Code 1981, §7-1-708.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 251, § 2/HB 982; Ga. L. 2019, p. 462, § 1-3/SB 214.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in subsection (a), rewrote the first sentence, which read: "Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default, as defined in Code Section 20-3-295, such action shall be sufficient grounds for denial of an application or suspension of a license." and deleted the former last two sentences, which read: "In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in said Code section shall be the only procedures required under this article.