Methods of Examining Witnesses; Photocopy of Will
[…] See Code Section 53-11-7 for an explanation of the term "notary public," which appears in the first sentence of this section.

JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Editor's notes.

- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Civil Code 1910, § 3861, are included in the annotations for this Code section.

Admission of self-proved will.

- Under O.C.G.A. § 53-4-24(c), when a will is self-proved, the will "may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness." In fact, compliance with the requirements of execution are presumed without the live testimony or affidavits of witnesses; that is, under O.C.G.A. § 53-5-21(a), the affidavit creates a presumption regarding the prima facie case, subject to rebuttal. Singelman v.