(Code 1981, §53-4-55, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.)
[…] In the construction of all wills, the court shall seek diligently for the intention of the testator and shall give effect to such intention as far as it may be consistent with the rules of law. Provided the proof of intention is clear and convincing, the court may transpose sentences or clauses, change conjunctions, and supply or delete words in cases in which a sentence or clause as it stands is unintelligible or inoperative in context.
(Code 1981, §53-4-55, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.)
Law reviews.- For article discussing problems in construction of instrument conveying gift to a group or class, see 6 Ga. St. B.J. 169 (1969). For article, "The Time Gap in Wills: Shifting Assets and Shrinking Estates - Obsolescence and Testamentary Planning in Georgia," see 6 Ga. L. Rev. 649 (1972). For annual survey of wills, trusts, guardianships, and fiduciary administration, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 403 (2005). For note discussing construction and interpretation of wills, see 1 Ga. L. Rev. No. 1, p. 46 (1927).