Access to Digital Assets by Conservator
[…] 2. Evidence linking the account to the protected person.
  3. A conservator with general authority to manage the assets of a protected person may request that a custodian of the digital assets of the protected person suspend or terminate an account of the protected person for good cause. A request made under this Code section shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the court order giving the conservator authority over the protected person's property.

(Code 1981, §53-13-20, enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 1089, § 1/SB 301; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 42/HB 70.)

The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted "subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 29-3-22 or under subsection (b) or (c)" for "paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-22 or paragraph (2) of subsection (b)" in the middle of subsection (a).


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.