Granting of Powers by Qualified Beneficiaries
[…] Granting of Powers by Qualified Beneficiaries
-
Law
-
Georgia Code
-
Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
-
Trusts
-
Trustees' Duties and Powers
-
Trustees' Powers
- Granting of Powers by Qualified Beneficiaries
The qualified beneficiaries of a trust that omits any of the powers in Code Section 53-12-261 may by unanimous consent authorize but not require the court to grant to the trustee those powers.
(Code 1981, §53-12-264, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131; Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 22/HB 121.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, deleted the former second sentence, which read: "With respect to any qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris, such consent may be given by the duly appointed conservator, if any, or if none, by the duly appointed guardian, if any, or if none, by either parent in the case of a minor, or if none, by a guardian ad litem appointed to represent the qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris."