Appointment and Vacancies
[…] 4. The qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent.
  5. In all other cases, the court, on petition of an interested person, may appoint any number of trustees consistent with the intention of the settlor and the interests of the beneficiaries.
  6. The petition provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries.
  7. A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee.

(Code 1981, §53-12-201, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131; Ga. L. 2011, p. 551, § 10/SB 134; Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 14/HB 121.)

The 2011 amendment, effective May 12, 2011, deleted the last sentence in subsection (d), which read: "For purposes of this paragraph a parent may represent and bind such parent's minor child or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been appointed and there is no conflict of interest between the parent and the child with respect to the appointment of a trustee."