Preclusion of Recovery for Detention or Arrest of Person Suspected of Shoplifting Under Certain Circumstances
[…] Summary judgment inappropriate.

- Summary judgment in favor of the merchant was inappropriate after the plaintiffs testified that a security employee detained the plaintiffs for an hour to an hour and a half and verbally and physically abused the plaintiffs, thereby raising a triable issue of fact. Brown v. Super Disc. Mkts., Inc., 223 Ga. App. 174, 477 S.E.2d 839 (1996).

Adjudication of guilt protects from liability.

- Adjudication of guilt of shoplifting entered by a juvenile court protected the defendant from liability for false imprisonment since the provision in O.C.G.A. § 51-7-60 that no recovery shall be had in an action for false arrest or false imprisonment when it is established by competent evidence: "(1) [T]hat the plaintiff, at or immediately prior to the time of the detention or arrest, was committing the offense of shoplifting," is merely a restatement of the probable cause standard. J.C. Penney Co. v. Miller, 182 Ga. App. 64, 354 S.E.2d 682 (1987).

Cited in Dixon v. S.S. Kresge, Inc., 119 Ga. App. 776, 169 S.E.2d 189 (1969); Godwin v. Gibson Prods. Co., 121 Ga. App. 59, 172 S.E.2d 467 (1970); Ross v.