Cross references.- Punitive damages, § 51-12-5.1.
[…] Atlantic Co. v. Farris, 62 Ga. App. 212, 8 S.E.2d 665 (1940).
It was not harmful error in a suit for malicious trespass (by virtue of a levy under an execution against another) in charging to the jury the language of former Code 1933, § 105-808 (see now O.C.G.A. § 51-7-47) that "the recovery shall not be confined to the actual damage but shall be regulated by the circumstances of each case," although that section relates to cases of malicious prosecution, since the rule as there generally stated is substantially similar to that of former Code 1933, § 105-2002 (see now O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5), relating to exemplary damages in cases of aggravating circumstances, which was applicable to