Firearm Instructor Liability
[…] 2. Any instructor who lawfully instructs, educates, or trains a person in the safe, proper, or technical use of a firearm shall be immune from civil liability for any injuries caused by the failure of such person to use such firearm properly or lawfully.

(Code 1981, §51-1-55, enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 9/HB 292.)

Cross references.

- Right to bear arms, U.S. Const., amend 2.

Arms, right to keep and bear, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. VIII.

Carrying and possession of firearms, § 16-11-125.1.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 1/HB 292, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that:

"(1) The ownership of firearms is a clear and explicit right protected by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of this state;

"(2) Access to financial services provides for the functioning of a firearms industry and, thus, the constitutionally protected right of firearm ownership; and

"(3) The provisions of this Act are intended to implement the constitutional protections provided for under the law."