Construction and Public Works Contracts Conducted by Department; Advertising Costs; Exceptions
[…] (Ga. L. 1964, p. 693, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 3; Ga. L. 1996, p. 885, § 7; Ga. L. 2013, p. 628, § 9/SB 179.)
The 2013 amendment, effective May 6, 2013, designated the existing provisions as subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e), added subsection (c), and inserted a comma following "Code section" near the end of subsection (e).
Cross references. - Liquidated damages provisions in public works contract, § 13-10-70.
Letting of Department of Transportation construction and maintenance contracts by public bid, § 32-2-64 et seq.
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 1996, p. 885, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Purchasing Reform Act of 1996.'"
Ga.