Procedure When Meeting Closed
[…] Law reviews.

- For article on the 2012 amendment of this Code section, see 29 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 139 (2012). For note on 1999 amendment to this Code section, see 16 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 256 (1999).

JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Compliance with requirements as to minutes.

- Trial court erred in holding that minutes complied with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 50-14-4(a) since the minutes did not reflect "the names of the members present and the names of those voting for closure," but only indicated the names of commissioners moving and seconding a motion to go into closed session. Moon v. Terrell County, 249 Ga. App. 567, 548 S.E.2d 680 (2001).

Filing of minutes and affidavits.